Are you getting the best tax outcome?
Make your 2017 tax appointment today.

Privacy Policy

Rose Partners Pty Ltd ABN27006608671 is committed to the protection of personal information within the scope of applicable privacy law.

This Privacy Policy applies to any information or data collected or arising from your interaction with us and covers our treatment of personal information that we collect, use and disclose.

We abide by the Australian Privacy Principles established under the Privacy Act 1988 and Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012.

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. The most current version will be located on the website www.rosepartners.com.au and is also available by contacting our Privacy Officer by email msojka@rosepartners.com.au or at the address detailed below.

Rose Partners
Level 5 150 Albert Road
South Melbourne 3205

TYPES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED

The types of personal information collected and held by us will vary depending on your dealings with us. This information may include any or all of the following:

  • name, address(es), telephone number(s) and other contact details;
  • associated company name(s), position, occupation and other business details;
  • electronic address(es);
  • bank account details;
  • details of your current financial circumstances;
  • your date of birth where required (for example, to comply with age restrictions);
  • documentation required for us to provide you with our services

Some personal information collected is considered "sensitive" eg: tax file number and health information. However, we will never use "sensitive" personal information to identify you eg: by your tax file number unless it is required by law.

HOW WE COLLECT INFORMATION

Generally, we collect personal information directly from you, such as:

  • when you submit information in person to us;
  • when you authorise us to collect information from a third party;
  • in the course of recruitment; or
  • when you have other dealings with us.

We collect personal information for:

  • ourselves
  • ASIC

WHY WE COLLECT, USE AND DISCLOSE PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will collect information that is reasonably necessary for the primary purpose of providing a professional service to you including for the following purposes to:

  • establish and maintain your relationship with us, including in some cases disclosing your name and address (as required by law, such as to government authorities and agencies) and providing you with information necessary to allow you to remain in contact with us;
  • provide the products or services you have requested from us and keep a record of them;
  • answer any inquiry you make;
  • provide you with updates;
  • conduct and improve our business;
  • identify and tell you about other products or services that we think may be of interest to you.

We may also collect, use and exchange your information in other ways where permitted by the Australian Privacy Principles.

We may also disclose personal information where:

  • it is required by superannuation fund trustees, insurance providers, and product issuers for the purpose of giving effect to your financial plan and recommendations made by us;
  • required by law or for inspection to ensure compliance with mandatory professional standards;
  • reasonably necessary to assist a law enforcement agency;
  • external service providers for the purposes of legal advice, consultancy, outsourced administration, issuing statements or handling mail;
  • permitted under the Australian Privacy Principles.

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties who work with us in our business to provide, promote or improve the products or services you have requested or are interested in.

DIRECT MARKETING

We may also use and disclose your personal information to send updates, other relevant information and direct marketing to you from us.

The direct marketing may relate to our products and services, the products and services of the corporate partners or third parties or to keep you informed of new developments we believe may be of interest to you.

If you don't want to receive direct marketing, you can ask us not to contact you and not to disclose your information to others for that purpose, by contacting our Privacy Officer by email msojka@rosepartners.com.au or at the address detailed above without charge.

We may share your personal information to identify you as our client.

We may share aggregated, non-personally identifiable information publicly. For example, we may share information publicly to show trends about the general use of our services or demographic spread of our clients.

HOW WE STORE AND PROTECT PERSONAL INFORMATION

We store personal information in a combination of computer storage facilities, paper-based files and other records. In so doing, we have taken numerous steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss, and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We are required to store your personal information in accordance to applicable law after which we take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information when we no longer need it.

CROSS BORDER DISCLOSURE

From time to time we may transfer or store your information outside Australia with overseas service providers or other third parties who operate or hold data outside Australia. Where we do this, we make sure that appropriate data handling and security arrangements are in place.

If we engage with or are required to send personal information to an overseas entity to fulfill the purpose for which personal information is collected (or a related or ancillary purpose), we will seek your consent in regards to such disclosure.

HOW YOU CAN ACCESS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date. If your personal details change, such as your address or phone number, please contact our Privacy Officer by email or at the address detailed above.

At your request, we will provide you with a copy of any personal information which we hold about you, unless an exception under the Privacy Act 1988 applies. We may charge a fee for retrieving this information, in which case we will inform you of the fee and obtain your agreement to that fee before providing the information.

We will respond to your request within a reasonable time (but not more than 30 days) after the request is made.

WEBSITE AND COOKIES

Our websites use cookies to track user traffic patterns and to better serve you when you revisit a website. A cookie is a small data file that a website may write to your hard drive when you visit it. A cookie file can contain information, such as a user ID which the website uses to track the pages you have visited. You can refuse all cookies by turning them off in your browser. However, full functionality for our websites requires the use of cookies, in particular any functionality requiring login.

Information is also generated whenever a page is accessed on any of our websites that records information such as the time, date and specific page. We collect such information for statistical and maintenance purposes that enables us to continually evaluate our website performance. This does not normally contain any personal information.

HOW TO CONTACT US OR MAKE A COMPLAINT

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, if you wish to update information we hold about you or if you wish to make a complaint about our collection, use or disclosure of your personal information under this Privacy Policy, please contact:

Mr Michael Sojka
03 9690 7299

We will take reasonable steps to remedy any issues resulting from our failure to comply with our privacy obligations.

We will promptly acknowledge and investigate any complaint about the way we manage personal information. Complaints will be investigated by the Privacy Officer and a response will be provided within 30 days.

If you wish to you can complain about interferences with your privacy to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. Their contact details are:

Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au
Post: GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001
Phone: 1300 363 992
Fax: 02 9284 9666
Web: www.oaic.gov.au

Latest News